Call now

Which states have the lowest electricity bills?

Written by Jenna Careri

Last updated April 2, 2019


Morsa Images/DigitalVision/Getty images

Electricity bills can vary greatly by month, depending on the weather – extreme heat or cold matters – location, local rates and overall usage. Prices usually are expressed in cents per kilowatt hour (kWh), but that doesn’t resonate with consumers: Americans don’t use one kilowatt hour. They use a bunch of them (an average of 867, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration).  So what are the states with the lowest electricity bills ?

SaveOnEnergy.com® analysts figured it out from the latest EIA data, giving you the ability to compare your monthly bills with those of your neighbors, using the following metrics:

  • Bill: average monthly bill across the state
  • Rate: average rate per kilowatt hour (kWh)
  • Consumption: average monthly energy usage

How does your state stack up? First, we’ll reveal where electricity bills are the cheapest:

Why trust SaveOnEnergy?

Learn More

At SaveOnEnergy, we work to offer accurate information with editorial integrity. Our partners do not direct our editorial content, though we may reference their products in our posts. Read more about how we make money.

Full Rankings

Cost RankingStateAverage Monthly Usage (kWh)Rate (cents/kWh)Average Bill (dollars)
1New Mexico61512.0474.05
2Utah7459.9774.28
3Colorado67811.980.68
4Illinois69212.385.12
5Maine54616.1187.96
6Iowa83111.0892.07
7Wyoming85410.8492.57
8Arkansas10289.0192.62
9Wisconsin66014.0692.8
10Oklahoma10399.0293.72
11Nebraska9579.8193.88
12Montana86510.9394.54
13Missouri9949.5494.83
14Michigan63315.195.58
15Washington10239.3595.65
16Minnesota74812.8796.27
17Vermont53818.0697.16
18Idaho10009.8398.3
19Georgia10629.2998.66
20New York57217.3499.18
21Nevada85411.72100.09
22Ohio84112100.92
23New Jersey65415.45101.04
24North Dakota10639.54101.41
25Kansas86111.96102.98
26Oregon96910.68103.49
27West Virginia102610.41106.81
28Louisiana11879.01106.95
29California55419.44107.7
30South Dakota97811.05108.07
31Kentucky105210.36108.99
32Pennsylvania80513.58109.32
33Indiana92811.89110.34
34Delaware91212.27111.9
35North Carolina104210.78112.33
36New Hampshire59919.78118.48
37Virginia107811.01118.69
38Tennesee115010.72123.28
39Maryland94013.24124.46
40Texas111211.22124.77
41Mississippi113211.12125.88
42Arizona103312.26126.65
43South Carolina108211.77127.35
44Massachusetts58321.99128.2
45Florida108911.86129.16
46Rhode Island57722.51129.88
47Alabama113611.62132
48Alaska60121.99132.16
49Connecticut69020.84143.8
50Hawaii50634.43174.22
Ready to shop for an energy plan? Let’s get you taken care of. Call:

Enter your ZIP Code to get started

Are you moving to a new address?