Privacy policy

Welcome to the SaveOnEnergy website! SaveOnEnergy is a trading name of uSwitch Limited. Here’s how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

Our role in your privacy

If you are visiting the SaveOnEnergy website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are using the SaveOnEnergy website, we act as the controller of your personal data. This means we decide how and why your data is processed. You can contact us at privacy@rvu.co.uk or by writing to SaveOnEnergy, The Cooperage, 5 Copper Row, London SE1 2LH.

We have a Data Protection Officer. His name is Mark Scott. You can contact him at dpo@rvu.co.uk.

Your responsibility

You should read this privacy policy and make sure you are happy with it before using SaveOnEnergy.

Data we collect about you

When you use SaveOnEnergy, we collect data. Sometimes you give us data. Sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Data that identifies your device

Cookies, browser information, time zone settings, location information, operating system and version

Data on how you use SaveOnEnergy

How you get to and use SaveOnEnergy, pages you view and for how long, how often you visit, error and bug information, survey answers and other actions

Contact details

Your email address, phone number and other details you choose to share when contacting us.

SaveOnEnergy is designed for use by people aged 18 years and older. We do not target SaveOnEnergy at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from anyone under 18 years old.

How and why we use your data

We can only use your personal data if we have a legal reason for doing so. Here are the reasons why we process your personal data.

Improving SaveOnEnergy

Optimising traffic, data analysis, surveys, research, obtaining feedback, testing features.

Legal basis: legitimate interests

Support

Letting you know about changes to the SaveOnEnergy service, solving issues, fixing bugs.

Legal basis: legitimate interests

This is what each legal basis means:

Legitimate interests

Using your data is necessary for the legitimate interests of us or someone else. We can only use your information if the legitimate interest is not outweighed by your rights and interests.

SaveOnEnergy’s legitimate interests are:

  • providing and improving the SaveOnEnergy service

  • learning from the way you use SaveOnEnergy

  • making sure SaveOnEnergy is secure

Consent

You have consented to us using your data for a specific purpose.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at customerservices@rvu.co.uk.

Your rights

You can use your rights by contacting us at privacy@rvu.co.uk.

Access

You can ask us for copies of your information. This right always applies (but there are some exceptions, so you might not get everything we process).

Find out more here.

Rectification

You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete information.

Find out more here.

Erasure

You can ask us to erase your information in some circumstances.

Find out more here.

Restrict processing

You can ask us to restrict processing of your information in some circumstances.

Find out more here.

Object to processing

You can object to our processing if we process your personal data because it is in our legitimate interests.

Find out more here.

Data portability

This only applies to information you give us. You can ask us to transfer the information to another organisation or give it to you. This only applies if we are processing based on your consent or in relation to a contract and that processing is automated.

Find out more here.

You can also make choices about your personal data.

  • You can turn off cookies

You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings or visiting SaveOnEnergy in “incognito” or “private” mode. You can also delete cookies using your browser settings. If you do this, you might not be able to use all the SaveOnEnergy website. You can find out more about cookies and how to turn them off here.

  • You can tell us not to use your data for marketing

We’ll tell you and ask for your consent before using your data for marketing. You can withhold your consent or withdraw it at any time after you give it by updating your marketing preferences in your SaveOnEnergy account, clicking “unsubscribe” in any email we send you or by contacting us at customerservices@rvu.co.uk.

We hope that you are happy with how we use your personal data. If you are not, please contact us at privacy@rvu.co.uk.

You can complain about how we use your personal data at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Find out more here.

Where we store your data

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in the UK and in data processing facilities that are provided to us by third parties.

Some of these third parties are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we ever transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we take steps to protect your privacy rights and make sure that the transfers comply with the law.

How long we store your data

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it.

Third parties who process your data

Like many technology businesses, we use trusted suppliers to host our services (including the SaveOnEnergy website) and power our business systems. We only choose partners who we trust and who have in place appropriate security measures to keep your data safe.

We only share your personal data with these suppliers when we must. If these suppliers are located outside the EEA, we take steps to protect your privacy rights and make sure that the transfers comply with the law.

Cookies

SaveOnEnergy uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your device, so we can remember something about you or your device. They help us monitor and improve SaveOnEnergy.

Some cookies are ours and some belong to third parties. They fall into the following categories:

Session management

We need these to make sure you can use SaveOnEnergy.

Cookie name: soe_cp Description: Cookie consent Duration: 365 days

Performance

These cookies let us monitor how you use SaveOnEnergy website and the website is performing, so that we can improve it for you and others.

Cookie name: _ga Description: Google Analytics (website statistics and page use/interactions) Duration: 2 years

Cookie name: _gid Description: Google Analytics (website statistics and page use/interactions) Duration: 24 hours

Cookie name: _dc_gtm_UA-148661831-1 Description: Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager (website statistics and page use/interactions) Duration: Session

You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings or by visiting SaveOnEnergy in “incognito” or “private” mode.

You can also delete cookies using your browser settings. If you do this, you might not be able to use all the SaveOnEnergy website. You can find out more about cookies and how to turn them off here.

You always have complete control over this data and can delete it at any time by clearing your browsing data.

Updates

We update this policy as we change SaveOnEnergy to make it even better for you. Please check back regularly to make sure you know exactly how we use your data next time you use SaveOnEnergy.

This policy was last updated on October 22, 2019.